Skip to content
This page View Markdown Open in ChatGPT Open in Claude
Benchmark · Linode (Akamai Cloud) · Shared CPU · 12 October 2026

8 vCPU, 32 GB RAM : 11,002 to 13,816 requests per second for a whole table.

API Maker 4.0.0 on a Linode 32 GB (g6-standard-8) : 8 shared vCPUs and 32 GB of RAM at $192 a month, its databases on the same machine. Every API was loaded for 15 seconds by autocannon from a second server, two times, on MongoDB, PostgreSQL and MySQL, public and with two tokens, while the server sampled the memory and CPU of every part each second.

Get all · MongoDB 11,002req/s PostgreSQL 13,054 · MySQL 13,816
Get by id, cached 44,564req/s answered from Redis · PostgreSQL 43,050 · MySQL 43,160
Custom API · MongoDB 8,062req/s TypeScript, lean : run in the server · in the sandbox 7,636
API Maker memory 112MB at rest · 154 MB at most under load

The server

Server Linode (Akamai Cloud), Linode 32 GB (g6-standard-8), shared cpu, $192 / month
CPU AMD EPYC 7642 48-Core Processor, 8 shared vCPUs (KVM)
KVM guest, 1 thread per core · L1d 512 KiB (8 instances) · L2 4 MiB (8 instances) · L3 128 MiB (8 instances) · BogoMIPS 4600.00
Memory 32 GB (32,095 MB usable), swap 8.5 GB (496 MB of Linode + 8 GB made by the installer)
Disk, region 640 GB SSD, Mumbai, India (ap-west)
System Ubuntu 24.04.4 LTS, Linux 6.8.0-134, Docker 29.9.0
API Maker 4.0.0 : release build of api_maker_be_rust 864bb64 (opt-level 3, fat LTO), installed by its installer (https://apimaker.dev/v4/install.sh), no reverse proxy
Settings the defaults of the installer (lean code of the account runs in the server with QuickJS : sandbox.codeInServer), and the sandboxes kept running for the whole run (removeSandboxInactiveSinceMinutes 1440)
Databases MongoDB 8.0.10 (the MongoDB of API Maker, a replica set of one member, in Docker) · Redis 7.0.5 (the Redis of API Maker, in Docker) · PostgreSQL 18.6 (official image postgres:18, max_connections 500) · MySQL 8.4.11 (official image mysql:8.4, max_connections 500) : all on the same server
Sandboxes TypeScript on Node.js 24.21.0 (an image of 403 MB built by API Maker), 2 sandboxes of the account (sandboxCountForAdmin 2, the default), each opening up to 8 runners when it is busy (one per vCPU)
Load generator Dedicated 64 GB (g6-dedicated-32) : AMD EPYC 7642 48-Core Processor, 32 dedicated vCPUs, Ubuntu 24.04.4 LTS, Node.js 24.21.0, autocannon 8.0.0 with 20 worker threads
Network Private network of the same data centre, round trip 0.37 ms (ping)
Host A strict anti-affinity placement group kept the three shared CPU servers (2, 4 and 8 vCPUs) on three different hosts. All seven servers were measured at the same time, each by a load generator of its own.
Date 12 October 2026, 05:30 to 06:44 UTC

Only what a database needs was running while it was measured : API Maker and its two sandboxes, its MongoDB and Redis (API Maker always needs them) and the database under test. The other benchmark databases were stopped, API Maker was restarted and the swap emptied back into memory before each database, when it fitted there. How every number was taken : How API Maker is benchmarked. Every server side by side : All results.

The data

Every table holds the ten rows of the API Maker benchmark dataset : https://apimaker.dev/json/benchmark_dataset.json. Ten customers, ten columns each ; a get all answers all ten (2,418 bytes of JSON on MongoDB), a get by id one of them.

_id customer_id first_name last_name phone last_update pincode shipping_id dob country
60ae2488c37cd955cc144161 2 NICK WAHLBERG 1123456789 2006-02-15T04:34:00.330Z 111111 2 2022-10-30T03:25:03.000Z India
60ae24c8c37cd955cc144162 1 PENELOPE GUINESS 123456789 2006-02-15T04:34:00.330Z 100050 1 2022-10-30T03:25:03.000Z India
60ae247ac37cd955cc144160 3 ED CHASE 2123456789 2006-02-15T04:34:00.330Z 222222 3 2022-10-30T03:25:03.000Z India
60ace1401efc56684403c68c 4 JENNIFER DAVIS 3123456789 2006-02-15T04:34:00.330Z 100050 4 2022-10-30T03:25:03.000Z India
60accda51efc56684403c685 5 JOHNNY LOLLOBRIGIDA 4123456789 2006-02-15T04:34:00.330Z 485125 1 2022-10-30T03:25:03.000Z India
606b7d364bebce00196eade7 6 JOHNNY LOLLOBRIGIDA 5123456789 2006-02-15T04:34:00.330Z 123456 2 2022-10-30T03:25:03.000Z India
606b75961055000018fa9d98 7 GRACE MOSTEL 6123456789 2006-02-15T04:34:00.330Z 356589 3 2022-10-30T03:25:03.000Z India
6064dd02730026001956663e 8 MATTHEW JOHANSSON 7123456789 2006-02-15T04:34:00.330Z 100050 4 2022-10-30T03:25:03.000Z India
6064dcb8730026001956663c 9 JOE SWANK 8123456789 2006-02-15T04:34:00.330Z 251415 1 2022-10-30T03:25:03.000Z India
6064c4c02bafb90018955299 10 CHRISTIAN GABLE 9123456789 2006-02-15T04:34:00.330Z 100050 2022-10-30T03:25:03.000Z India

Results at a glance

Requests per second, the average of two rounds of 15 seconds with 100 connections. Public APIs need no token ; both tokens means every request carries x-am-authorization (the token of an API user, whose groups decide what it may call) and x-am-user-authorization (the token of a row of the customers table, made by a DB token generator), and API Maker checks both.

Requests per second · 8 vCPU, 32 GB RAM, shared CPUMongoDBPostgreSQLMySQL
Get allpublic11,00213,05413,816
Get allboth tokens11,88212,01312,645
Get all with cachingpublic41,09339,94740,335
Get all with cachingboth tokens34,36432,96633,000
Get all by streampublic10,64612,91412,489
Get all by streamboth tokens11,02512,04911,587
Custom API calling get all QuickJSpublic8,0629,3509,698
Custom API calling get all QuickJSboth tokens8,3938,4338,962
Custom API in the sandbox Sandboxpublic7,6368,6829,181
Get all with a pre hook QuickJSboth tokens8,5129,66810,192
Get by idpublic12,29713,65614,402
Get by idboth tokens12,65412,54813,222
Get by id with cachingpublic44,56443,05043,160
Get by id with cachingboth tokens36,21934,32234,667
Insert one rowpublic4,6205,7543,532
API Access MongoDB PostgreSQL MySQL
Get all Public 11,002 p99 20 ms 13,054 p99 9 ms 13,816 p99 8 ms
Get all Both tokens 11,882 p99 17 ms 12,013 p99 10 ms 12,645 p99 10 ms
Get all with caching Public 41,093 p99 3 ms 39,947 p99 3 ms 40,335 p99 3 ms
Get all with caching Both tokens 34,364 p99 4 ms 32,966 p99 4 ms 33,000 p99 4 ms
Get all by stream Public 10,646 p99 21 ms 12,914 p99 9 ms 12,489 p99 10 ms
Get all by stream Both tokens 11,025 p99 18 ms 12,049 p99 10 ms 11,587 p99 10 ms
Custom API calling get all QuickJS Public 8,062 p99 23 ms 9,350 p99 13 ms 9,698 p99 12 ms
Custom API calling get all QuickJS Both tokens 8,393 p99 21 ms 8,433 p99 14 ms 8,962 p99 14 ms
Custom API in the sandbox Sandbox Public 7,636 p99 28 ms 8,682 p99 20 ms 9,181 p99 19 ms
Get all with a pre hook QuickJS Both tokens 8,512 p99 24 ms 9,668 p99 12 ms 10,192 p99 13 ms
Get by id Public 12,297 p99 18 ms 13,656 p99 8 ms 14,402 p99 8 ms
Get by id Both tokens 12,654 p99 15 ms 12,548 p99 10 ms 13,222 p99 9 ms
Get by id with caching Public 44,564 p99 3 ms 43,050 p99 3 ms 43,160 p99 3 ms
Get by id with caching Both tokens 36,219 p99 4 ms 34,322 p99 4 ms 34,667 p99 4 ms
Insert one row Public 4,620 p99 38 ms 5,754 p99 19 ms 3,532 p99 35 ms
Custom API without a database Public 47,967 p99 3 ms
Custom API without a database, in the sandbox Public 27,302 p99 8 ms

0 errors Every one of the 30,678,581 requests of these runs was answered with status 200 or 201 : no error, no timeout.

Memory

What each part of the server held, in MB : at rest (the 60 seconds after API Maker and its sandboxes started, before any request) and under load. The bars show the second the whole server held the most memory while its database was loaded, out of the 32,095 MB of the server ; the table gives the most each part held on its own. API Maker is the resident memory of its process ; a container is counted the way docker stats counts it.

API MakerMongoDB of API MakerRedisPostgreSQL / MySQLSandboxesLinux, Docker, the restAvailable
MongoDB
at restunder load
PostgreSQL
at restunder load
MySQL
at restunder load
Part MongoDB
at rest → under load
PostgreSQL
at rest → under load
MySQL
at rest → under load
API Maker (process), in RAM 112 → 154 108 → 151 110 → 152
… and in swap 0 → 0 0 → 0 0 → 0
MongoDB of API Maker, in RAM 127 → 352 334 → 336 334 → 336
… and in swap 0 → 0 0 → 0 0 → 0
Redis, in RAM 3 → 4 3 → 4 3 → 4
Database under test, in RAM MongoDB above 39 → 300 421 → 516
… and in swap MongoDB above 0 → 0 0 → 0
Sandboxes (2 containers), in RAM 55 → 849 55 → 894 55 → 875
… and in swap 0 → 0 0 → 0 0 → 0
Whole server, RAM used 1102 → 2162 1341 → 2508 1741 → 2710
Swap used 0 → 0 0 → 0 0 → 0

CPU

On 8 vCPUs, API Maker, the database and the sandboxes share the same 8 vCPUs : every request costs the work of all of them. During get all, public, the CPU was split this way (average of the 15 seconds, in vCPUs : 8.0 is the whole server ; a process counts its own kernel time) :

MongoDB PostgreSQL MySQL
API Maker 2.8 vCPU 3.3 vCPU 3.4 vCPU
The database 4.1 vCPU 1.6 vCPU 1.5 vCPU
MongoDB of API Maker (when it is not the one tested) – 0.0 vCPU 0.0 vCPU
Sandboxes (idle : no code runs in get all) 0.0 vCPU 0.0 vCPU 0.0 vCPU
Whole server busy (of its 8 vCPUs) 98 % 78 % 78 %
… of which kernel time (network, disk), counted in the lines above too 33 % 29 % 30 %

Steal time (CPU the hypervisor gave to other servers) was 0 % on average, 0 % at most. The load generator, sampled the same way, was never more than 12 % busy over its 32 cores : it was never the limit.

Get all

The schema API of a table answers all its rows : GET /api/schema/<user>/<instance>/<database>/<table>. Every request reads the ten rows from the database, converts them with the schema of the table and sends them as JSON. About this API.

Get all : public

No token : the API is public. Each answer : 2,418 bytes (MongoDB), status 200.

Requests / second 11,002 173,721 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 8ms average 8.1 ms
Latency p99 20ms max 51 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 11,582 · 2 : 10,423 req/s · spread 10.5 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 2.8 vCPU, 132 MB RSS · MongoDB 4.1 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 55 MB · whole server busy 98 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 33 % · memory used 1108 MB of 32095 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MongoDB · get all, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers_public"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers_public
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 3 ms │ 8 ms │ 16 ms │ 20 ms │ 8.13 ms │ 3.41 ms │ 51 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 11,103  │ 11,103  │ 11,615  │ 11,999  │ 11,581.6 │ 279.21 │ 11,098  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 30.4 MB │ 30.4 MB │ 31.8 MB │ 32.8 MB │ 31.7 MB  │ 768 kB │ 30.4 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 16           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 20           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 30           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 38           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 45           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

174k requests in 15.01s, 475 MB read

Requests / second 13,054 201,063 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 7ms average 7.0 ms
Latency p99 9ms max 13 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 13,405 · 2 : 12,703 req/s · spread 5.4 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.3 vCPU, 124 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · PostgreSQL 1.6 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 55 MB · whole server busy 78 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 29 % · memory used 1379 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · PostgreSQL · get all, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers_public"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers_public
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 6 ms │ 7 ms │ 8 ms  │ 9 ms │ 6.96 ms │ 0.76 ms │ 13 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 13,063  │ 13,063  │ 13,335  │ 14,455  │ 13,404.54 │ 314.78 │ 13,057  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 31.7 MB │ 31.7 MB │ 32.3 MB │ 35.1 MB │ 32.5 MB   │ 767 kB │ 31.7 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 12           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

201k requests in 15.01s, 487 MB read

Requests / second 13,816 215,068 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 6ms average 6.5 ms
Latency p99 8ms max 13 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 14,339 · 2 : 13,294 req/s · spread 7.6 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.4 vCPU, 125 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · MySQL 1.5 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 55 MB · whole server busy 78 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 30 % · memory used 1760 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MySQL · get all, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers_public"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers_public
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 5 ms │ 6 ms │ 8 ms  │ 8 ms │ 6.47 ms │ 0.76 ms │ 13 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 14,103  │ 14,103  │ 14,343  │ 14,679  │ 14,338.94 │ 151.59 │ 14,097  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 34.2 MB │ 34.2 MB │ 34.8 MB │ 35.6 MB │ 34.8 MB   │ 370 kB │ 34.2 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 12           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

215k requests in 15.01s, 521 MB read

Get all : both tokens

With x-am-authorization and x-am-user-authorization, both checked on every request. Each answer : 2,418 bytes (MongoDB), status 200.

Requests / second 11,882 187,751 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 7ms average 7.5 ms
Latency p99 17ms max 43 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 12,518 · 2 : 11,246 req/s · spread 10.7 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.6 vCPU, 132 MB RSS · MongoDB 3.1 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 55 MB · whole server busy 96 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 29 % · memory used 1127 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MongoDB · get all, both tokens · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 3 ms │ 7 ms │ 15 ms │ 17 ms │ 7.49 ms │ 2.94 ms │ 43 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 12,119  │ 12,119  │ 12,543  │ 12,839  │ 12,517.6 │ 196.4  │ 12,119  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 33.2 MB │ 33.2 MB │ 34.3 MB │ 35.1 MB │ 34.2 MB  │ 536 kB │ 33.1 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 15           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 17           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 24           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 33           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 42           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

188k requests in 15.01s, 513 MB read

Requests / second 12,013 178,911 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 8ms average 7.9 ms
Latency p99 10ms max 16 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 12,098 · 2 : 11,928 req/s · spread 1.4 % · the output below is round 2, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.8 vCPU, 137 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · PostgreSQL 1.4 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 890 MB · whole server busy 80 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 27 % · memory used 2444 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · PostgreSQL · get all, both tokens · round 2 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 7 ms │ 8 ms │ 9 ms  │ 10 ms │ 7.88 ms │ 0.87 ms │ 16 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 11,767  │ 11,767  │ 11,911  │ 12,095  │ 11,927.74 │ 101.7  │ 11,766  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 28.5 MB │ 28.5 MB │ 28.9 MB │ 29.3 MB │ 28.9 MB   │ 250 kB │ 28.5 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 13           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 15           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

179k requests in 15.01s, 434 MB read

Requests / second 12,645 187,770 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 7ms average 7.5 ms
Latency p99 10ms max 14 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 12,773 · 2 : 12,518 req/s · spread 2 % · the output below is round 2, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.9 vCPU, 137 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · MySQL 1.3 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 874 MB · whole server busy 82 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 28 % · memory used 2649 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MySQL · get all, both tokens · round 2 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 6 ms │ 7 ms │ 9 ms  │ 10 ms │ 7.49 ms │ 0.86 ms │ 14 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 12,271  │ 12,271  │ 12,455  │ 12,983  │ 12,517.6 │ 219.39 │ 12,271  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 29.8 MB │ 29.8 MB │ 30.2 MB │ 31.5 MB │ 30.3 MB  │ 531 kB │ 29.7 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 14           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

188k requests in 15.01s, 455 MB read

Get all with caching

The same request on a table whose API settings say enableCaching: true. The first answer is kept in Redis, under a key made of who asks and what is asked ; the next requests are answered from Redis until the answer expires or something writes the table. About this API.

Get all with caching : public

No token : the API is public. Each answer : 2,418 bytes (MongoDB), status 200.

Requests / second 41,093 634,592 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 2ms average 1.9 ms
Latency p99 3ms max 9 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 42,307 · 2 : 39,880 req/s · spread 5.9 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 6.2 vCPU, 129 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 55 MB · Redis 0.2 vCPU · whole server busy 85 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 27 % · memory used 1108 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MongoDB · get all with caching, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers_public_cached"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers_public_cached
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max  │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────┤
│ Latency │ 1 ms │ 2 ms │ 3 ms  │ 3 ms │ 1.87 ms │ 0.58 ms │ 9 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────┘
┌───────────┬────────┬────────┬────────┬────────┬──────────┬─────────┬────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%     │ 2.5%   │ 50%    │ 97.5%  │ Avg      │ Stdev   │ Min    │
├───────────┼────────┼────────┼────────┼────────┼──────────┼─────────┼────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 41,439 │ 41,439 │ 42,495 │ 43,071 │ 42,307.2 │ 493.51  │ 41,429 │
├───────────┼────────┼────────┼────────┼────────┼──────────┼─────────┼────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 113 MB │ 113 MB │ 116 MB │ 118 MB │ 116 MB   │ 1.36 MB │ 113 MB │
└───────────┴────────┴────────┴────────┴────────┴──────────┴─────────┴────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 8            │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

635k requests in 15.01s, 1.74 GB read

Requests / second 39,947 601,568 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 2ms average 2.0 ms
Latency p99 3ms max 9 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 40,101 · 2 : 39,792 req/s · spread 0.8 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 6.2 vCPU, 125 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · PostgreSQL 0.0 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 55 MB · Redis 0.2 vCPU · whole server busy 86 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 26 % · memory used 1349 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · PostgreSQL · get all with caching, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers_public_cached"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers_public_cached
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬──────┬─────────┬──────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg  │ Stdev   │ Max  │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼──────┼─────────┼──────┤
│ Latency │ 1 ms │ 2 ms │ 3 ms  │ 3 ms │ 2 ms │ 0.59 ms │ 9 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴──────┴─────────┴──────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 39,231  │ 39,231  │ 40,191  │ 41,055  │ 40,101.34 │ 393.6  │ 39,226  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 95.2 MB │ 95.2 MB │ 97.5 MB │ 99.6 MB │ 97.3 MB   │ 951 kB │ 95.2 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 9            │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

602k requests in 15.01s, 1.46 GB read

Requests / second 40,335 605,248 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 2ms average 2.0 ms
Latency p99 3ms max 12 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 40,351 · 2 : 40,319 req/s · spread 0.1 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 6.2 vCPU, 126 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · MySQL 0.0 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 57 MB · Redis 0.2 vCPU · whole server busy 86 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 26 % · memory used 1731 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MySQL · get all with caching, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers_public_cached"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers_public_cached
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev  │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 1 ms │ 2 ms │ 3 ms  │ 3 ms │ 1.99 ms │ 0.6 ms │ 12 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬─────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev   │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼─────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 39,487  │ 39,487  │ 40,479  │ 41,119  │ 40,350.94 │ 423.22  │ 39,459  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼─────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 95.7 MB │ 95.7 MB │ 98.2 MB │ 99.7 MB │ 97.9 MB   │ 1.03 MB │ 95.7 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴─────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 10           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

605k requests in 15.01s, 1.47 GB read

Get all with caching : both tokens

With x-am-authorization and x-am-user-authorization, both checked on every request. Each answer : 2,418 bytes (MongoDB), status 200.

Requests / second 34,364 511,751 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 2ms average 2.4 ms
Latency p99 4ms max 15 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 34,113 · 2 : 34,614 req/s · spread 1.5 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 6.6 vCPU, 128 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 55 MB · Redis 0.2 vCPU · whole server busy 89 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 23 % · memory used 1110 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MongoDB · get all with caching, both tokens · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers_cached"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers_cached
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 1 ms │ 2 ms │ 4 ms  │ 4 ms │ 2.43 ms │ 0.71 ms │ 15 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 33,503  │ 33,503  │ 34,111  │ 34,911  │ 34,113.07 │ 356.7  │ 33,499  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 91.8 MB │ 91.8 MB │ 93.3 MB │ 95.6 MB │ 93.4 MB   │ 963 kB │ 91.7 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 12           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

512k requests in 15.01s, 1.4 GB read

Requests / second 32,966 491,200 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 3ms average 2.5 ms
Latency p99 4ms max 10 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 32,746 · 2 : 33,186 req/s · spread 1.3 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 6.6 vCPU, 125 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · PostgreSQL 0.0 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 55 MB · Redis 0.2 vCPU · whole server busy 89 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 22 % · memory used 1350 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · PostgreSQL · get all with caching, both tokens · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers_cached"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers_cached
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 1 ms │ 3 ms │ 4 ms  │ 4 ms │ 2.55 ms │ 0.72 ms │ 10 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬─────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev   │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼─────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 31,823  │ 31,823  │ 32,831  │ 33,855  │ 32,745.6 │ 508.34  │ 31,815  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼─────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 77.2 MB │ 77.2 MB │ 79.6 MB │ 82.2 MB │ 79.4 MB  │ 1.25 MB │ 77.2 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴─────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 9            │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

491k requests in 15.01s, 1.19 GB read

Requests / second 33,000 494,611 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 3ms average 2.5 ms
Latency p99 4ms max 11 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 32,973 · 2 : 33,027 req/s · spread 0.2 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 6.6 vCPU, 125 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · MySQL 0.0 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 57 MB · Redis 0.2 vCPU · whole server busy 89 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 22 % · memory used 1743 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MySQL · get all with caching, both tokens · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers_cached"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers_cached
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 1 ms │ 3 ms │ 4 ms  │ 4 ms │ 2.53 ms │ 0.71 ms │ 11 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 32,479  │ 32,479  │ 33,023  │ 33,439  │ 32,973.34 │ 241.75 │ 32,475  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 78.8 MB │ 78.8 MB │ 80.2 MB │ 81.1 MB │ 80 MB     │ 580 kB │ 78.8 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 9            │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

495k requests in 15.01s, 1.2 GB read

Get all by stream

GET …/<table>/stream : the rows are sent while they are read from the database cursor, so a large table never sits whole in memory. About this API.

Get all by stream : public

No token : the API is public. Each answer : 2,477 bytes (MongoDB), status 200.

Requests / second 10,646 160,081 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 8ms average 8.9 ms
Latency p99 21ms max 44 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 10,673 · 2 : 10,620 req/s · spread 0.5 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.1 vCPU, 145 MB RSS · MongoDB 3.8 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 55 MB · whole server busy 98 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 30 % · memory used 1128 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MongoDB · get all by stream, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers_public/stream"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers_public/stream
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 4 ms │ 8 ms │ 18 ms │ 21 ms │ 8.87 ms │ 3.66 ms │ 44 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 10,439  │ 10,439  │ 10,647  │ 11,015  │ 10,672.8 │ 148.64 │ 10,433  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 30.1 MB │ 30.1 MB │ 30.7 MB │ 31.8 MB │ 30.8 MB  │ 430 kB │ 30.1 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 13           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 18           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 21           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 32           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 39           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 43           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

160k requests in 15.01s, 461 MB read

Requests / second 12,914 191,785 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 7ms average 7.3 ms
Latency p99 9ms max 14 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 13,042 · 2 : 12,785 req/s · spread 2 % · the output below is round 2, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.5 vCPU, 143 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · PostgreSQL 1.5 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 890 MB · whole server busy 79 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 28 % · memory used 2483 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · PostgreSQL · get all by stream, public · round 2 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers_public/stream"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers_public/stream
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 6 ms │ 7 ms │ 9 ms  │ 9 ms │ 7.32 ms │ 0.86 ms │ 14 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 12,239  │ 12,239  │ 12,743  │ 13,407  │ 12,785.34 │ 252.69 │ 12,237  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 31.5 MB │ 31.5 MB │ 32.8 MB │ 34.5 MB │ 32.9 MB   │ 649 kB │ 31.5 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 13           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

192k requests in 15.01s, 493 MB read

Requests / second 12,489 185,952 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 8ms average 7.6 ms
Latency p99 10ms max 15 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 12,580 · 2 : 12,398 req/s · spread 1.5 % · the output below is round 2, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.9 vCPU, 151 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · MySQL 1.2 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 874 MB · whole server busy 81 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 27 % · memory used 2710 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MySQL · get all by stream, public · round 2 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers_public/stream"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers_public/stream
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 6 ms │ 8 ms │ 9 ms  │ 10 ms │ 7.57 ms │ 0.88 ms │ 15 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 12,223  │ 12,223  │ 12,375  │ 12,799  │ 12,398.14 │ 143.66 │ 12,216  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 31.4 MB │ 31.4 MB │ 31.8 MB │ 32.9 MB │ 31.9 MB   │ 369 kB │ 31.4 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 13           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 15           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

186k requests in 15.01s, 478 MB read

Get all by stream : both tokens

With x-am-authorization and x-am-user-authorization, both checked on every request. Each answer : 2,577 bytes (MongoDB), status 200.

Requests / second 11,025 162,260 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 8ms average 8.7 ms
Latency p99 18ms max 41 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 11,232 · 2 : 10,818 req/s · spread 3.8 % · the output below is round 2, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.9 vCPU, 150 MB RSS · MongoDB 2.8 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 848 MB · whole server busy 96 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 26 % · memory used 2162 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MongoDB · get all by stream, both tokens · round 2 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers/stream"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers/stream
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 4 ms │ 8 ms │ 16 ms │ 18 ms │ 8.74 ms │ 3.09 ms │ 41 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 10,495  │ 10,495  │ 10,791  │ 11,311  │ 10,818.4 │ 199.06 │ 10,492  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 31.3 MB │ 31.3 MB │ 32.2 MB │ 33.7 MB │ 32.3 MB  │ 590 kB │ 31.3 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 16           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 18           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 27           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 33           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 38           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

162k requests in 15.01s, 484 MB read

Requests / second 12,049 180,215 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 8ms average 7.8 ms
Latency p99 10ms max 15 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 12,082 · 2 : 12,015 req/s · spread 0.6 % · the output below is round 2, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.8 vCPU, 142 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · PostgreSQL 1.4 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 890 MB · whole server busy 80 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 27 % · memory used 2508 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · PostgreSQL · get all by stream, both tokens · round 2 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers/stream"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers/stream
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 6 ms │ 8 ms │ 9 ms  │ 10 ms │ 7.82 ms │ 0.91 ms │ 15 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%    │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 11,783  │ 11,783  │ 11,991 │ 12,471  │ 12,014.67 │ 162.38 │ 11,777  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 31.5 MB │ 31.5 MB │ 32 MB  │ 33.3 MB │ 32.1 MB   │ 435 kB │ 31.5 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 13           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 15           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

180k requests in 15.01s, 481 MB read

Requests / second 11,587 174,277 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 8ms average 8.1 ms
Latency p99 10ms max 17 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 11,619 · 2 : 11,556 req/s · spread 0.5 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 4.2 vCPU, 142 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · MySQL 1.2 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 57 MB · whole server busy 82 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 26 % · memory used 1779 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MySQL · get all by stream, both tokens · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers/stream"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers/stream
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 7 ms │ 8 ms │ 10 ms │ 10 ms │ 8.11 ms │ 0.97 ms │ 17 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 11,367  │ 11,367  │ 11,583  │ 12,151  │ 11,618.94 │ 191.4  │ 11,367  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 30.4 MB │ 30.4 MB │ 30.9 MB │ 32.5 MB │ 31 MB     │ 511 kB │ 30.4 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 14           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 17           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

174k requests in 15.01s, 466 MB read

Custom API calling get all

A custom API written in TypeScript, return await g.sys.db.getAll({ instance, database, collection }). This code is lean : it only reads what it is handed and asks g.sys for a read, so API Maker runs it in the server itself, with QuickJS, on the thread which answers the request, and the request never leaves the server. Code which needs more (a package, the time of the machine, g.shared, …) runs in the sandbox of the account : see the next API. About this API.

The custom API (public : customers_public ; both tokens : customers)
import * as T from 'types';
async function main(g: T.IAMGlobal) {
    return await g.sys.db.getAll({ instance: 'mongodb', database: 'am_bench', collection: 'customers_public' });
}
module.exports = main;

Custom API calling get all : public

No token : the API is public. Each answer : 2,418 bytes (MongoDB), status 200.

Requests / second 8,062 120,926 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 12ms average 11.9 ms
Latency p99 23ms max 39 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 8,062 · 2 : 8,062 req/s · spread 0 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 4.1 vCPU, 141 MB RSS · MongoDB 2.9 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 55 MB · whole server busy 97 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 25 % · memory used 1171 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MongoDB · custom api calling get all, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_mongodb_public"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_mongodb_public
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%   │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 5 ms │ 12 ms │ 20 ms │ 23 ms │ 11.9 ms │ 3.78 ms │ 39 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┬─────────┬──────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%   │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 7,971   │ 7,971   │ 8,047 │ 8,223   │ 8,062.27 │ 65.3   │ 7,969   │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 21.8 MB │ 21.8 MB │ 22 MB │ 22.5 MB │ 22 MB    │ 178 kB │ 21.8 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┴─────────┴──────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 14           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 17           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 20           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 23           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 29           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 35           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 38           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

121k requests in 15.01s, 331 MB read

Requests / second 9,350 138,597 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 10ms average 10.3 ms
Latency p99 13ms max 17 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 9,240 · 2 : 9,460 req/s · spread 2.4 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 4.9 vCPU, 139 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · PostgreSQL 1.2 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 55 MB · whole server busy 88 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 22 % · memory used 1389 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · PostgreSQL · custom api calling get all, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_postgres_public"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_postgres_public
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬──────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%   │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg      │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼──────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 9 ms │ 10 ms │ 12 ms │ 13 ms │ 10.32 ms │ 1.04 ms │ 17 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴──────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 9,039   │ 9,039   │ 9,231   │ 9,575   │ 9,239.74 │ 116.74 │ 9,033   │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 21.9 MB │ 21.9 MB │ 22.4 MB │ 23.2 MB │ 22.4 MB  │ 284 kB │ 21.9 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 13           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 14           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 16           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 17           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

139k requests in 15.01s, 336 MB read

Requests / second 9,698 145,990 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 10ms average 9.8 ms
Latency p99 12ms max 17 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 9,734 · 2 : 9,662 req/s · spread 0.7 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 4.9 vCPU, 137 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · MySQL 1.0 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 57 MB · whole server busy 86 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 22 % · memory used 1780 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MySQL · custom api calling get all, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_mysql_public"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_mysql_public
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%   │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 8 ms │ 10 ms │ 12 ms │ 12 ms │ 9.77 ms │ 1.08 ms │ 17 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬────────┬───────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%    │ 2.5%  │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev  │ Min   │
├───────────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼───────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 9,503 │ 9,503 │ 9,671   │ 10,167  │ 9,734.14 │ 179.83 │ 9,500 │
├───────────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼───────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 23 MB │ 23 MB │ 23.4 MB │ 24.6 MB │ 23.6 MB  │ 435 kB │ 23 MB │
└───────────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴────────┴───────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 14           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 15           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 16           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

146k requests in 15.01s, 354 MB read

Custom API calling get all : both tokens

With x-am-authorization and x-am-user-authorization, both checked on every request. Each answer : 2,418 bytes (MongoDB), status 200.

Requests / second 8,393 127,441 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 11ms average 11.3 ms
Latency p99 21ms max 34 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 8,496 · 2 : 8,290 req/s · spread 2.5 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 4.8 vCPU, 142 MB RSS · MongoDB 2.1 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 55 MB · whole server busy 96 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 21 % · memory used 1177 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MongoDB · custom api calling get all, both tokens · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_mongodb_tokens"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_mongodb_tokens
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬──────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%   │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg      │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼──────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 5 ms │ 11 ms │ 19 ms │ 21 ms │ 11.27 ms │ 3.41 ms │ 34 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴──────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 8,327   │ 8,327   │ 8,487   │ 8,639   │ 8,496.27 │ 92.05  │ 8,321   │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 22.8 MB │ 22.8 MB │ 23.2 MB │ 23.6 MB │ 23.2 MB  │ 251 kB │ 22.8 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 13           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 16           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 19           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 21           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 25           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 29           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 32           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

128k requests in 15.01s, 349 MB read

Requests / second 8,433 126,032 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 11ms average 11.4 ms
Latency p99 14ms max 20 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 8,464 · 2 : 8,402 req/s · spread 0.7 % · the output below is round 2, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 5.0 vCPU, 139 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · PostgreSQL 1.0 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 890 MB · whole server busy 88 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 21 % · memory used 2499 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · PostgreSQL · custom api calling get all, both tokens · round 2 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_postgres_tokens"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_postgres_tokens
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5%  │ 50%   │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev  │ Max   │
├─────────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 10 ms │ 11 ms │ 14 ms │ 14 ms │ 11.4 ms │ 1.2 ms │ 20 ms │
└─────────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg     │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 8,207   │ 8,207   │ 8,375   │ 8,639   │ 8,402.4 │ 101.04 │ 8,207   │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 19.9 MB │ 19.9 MB │ 20.3 MB │ 20.9 MB │ 20.4 MB │ 245 kB │ 19.9 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 13           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 14           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 14           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 16           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 18           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 19           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

126k requests in 15.01s, 306 MB read

Requests / second 8,962 133,707 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 11ms average 10.7 ms
Latency p99 14ms max 20 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 8,914 · 2 : 9,010 req/s · spread 1.1 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 5.1 vCPU, 137 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · MySQL 1.0 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 57 MB · whole server busy 88 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 21 % · memory used 1783 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MySQL · custom api calling get all, both tokens · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_mysql_tokens"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_mysql_tokens
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬──────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%   │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg      │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼──────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 9 ms │ 11 ms │ 13 ms │ 14 ms │ 10.72 ms │ 1.13 ms │ 20 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴──────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg     │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 8,719   │ 8,719   │ 8,911   │ 9,167   │ 8,914.4 │ 123.29 │ 8,714   │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 21.1 MB │ 21.1 MB │ 21.6 MB │ 22.2 MB │ 21.6 MB │ 301 kB │ 21.1 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 13           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 14           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 15           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 17           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 19           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

134k requests in 15.01s, 324 MB read

Custom API in the sandbox

The same custom API, with one line more : it reads Date.now(), the time of the machine, which lean code may not. So this code runs in a sandbox of the account (a container with Node.js 24) : the request goes from API Maker to a runner of the sandbox and back, and the rows are read from inside the sandbox by the core of API Maker loaded there. About this API.

The custom API which runs in the sandbox
import * as T from 'types';
async function main(g: T.IAMGlobal) {
    const started = Date.now();       // the time of the machine : this code runs in the sandbox of the account
    return await g.sys.db.getAll({ instance: 'mongodb', database: 'am_bench', collection: 'customers_public' });
}
module.exports = main;

No token : the API is public. Each answer : 2,418 bytes (MongoDB), status 200.

Requests / second 7,636 113,499 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 12ms average 12.7 ms
Latency p99 28ms max 64 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 7,567 · 2 : 7,705 req/s · spread 1.8 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 1.9 vCPU, 136 MB RSS · MongoDB 2.3 vCPU · sandboxes 3.7 vCPU, 826 MB · whole server busy 99 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 21 % · memory used 1994 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MongoDB · custom api in the sandbox, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_mongodb_sandbox"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_mongodb_sandbox
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬──────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%   │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg      │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼──────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 5 ms │ 12 ms │ 24 ms │ 28 ms │ 12.72 ms │ 5.03 ms │ 64 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴──────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 7,415   │ 7,415   │ 7,551   │ 7,731   │ 7,567.34 │ 78.3   │ 7,412   │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 20.3 MB │ 20.3 MB │ 20.7 MB │ 21.2 MB │ 20.7 MB  │ 215 kB │ 20.3 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 16           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 19           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 24           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 28           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 41           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 53           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 58           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

114k requests in 15.01s, 310 MB read

Requests / second 8,682 130,504 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 11ms average 11.0 ms
Latency p99 20ms max 32 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 8,702 · 2 : 8,662 req/s · spread 0.5 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 2.3 vCPU, 133 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · PostgreSQL 1.1 vCPU · sandboxes 3.6 vCPU, 888 MB · whole server busy 97 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 26 % · memory used 2459 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · PostgreSQL · custom api in the sandbox, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_postgres_sandbox"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_postgres_sandbox
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬──────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%   │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg      │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼──────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 5 ms │ 11 ms │ 18 ms │ 20 ms │ 10.99 ms │ 3.56 ms │ 32 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴──────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg     │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 8,527   │ 8,527   │ 8,711   │ 8,855   │ 8,701.6 │ 74.03  │ 8,524   │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 20.7 MB │ 20.7 MB │ 21.1 MB │ 21.5 MB │ 21.1 MB │ 179 kB │ 20.7 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 13           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 16           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 18           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 20           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 24           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 28           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 32           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

131k requests in 15.01s, 316 MB read

Requests / second 9,181 137,527 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 10ms average 10.4 ms
Latency p99 19ms max 32 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 9,169 · 2 : 9,194 req/s · spread 0.3 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 2.4 vCPU, 133 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · MySQL 1.0 vCPU · sandboxes 3.5 vCPU, 858 MB · whole server busy 96 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 27 % · memory used 2650 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MySQL · custom api in the sandbox, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_mysql_sandbox"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_mysql_sandbox
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%   │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev  │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 4 ms │ 10 ms │ 17 ms │ 19 ms │ 10.4 ms │ 3.4 ms │ 32 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg     │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 8,975   │ 8,975   │ 9,175   │ 9,351   │ 9,168.8 │ 111.5  │ 8,975   │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 21.8 MB │ 21.8 MB │ 22.2 MB │ 22.7 MB │ 22.2 MB │ 271 kB │ 21.8 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 13           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 15           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 17           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 19           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 23           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 26           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 31           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

138k requests in 15.01s, 333 MB read

Get all with a pre hook

Get all, with both tokens, on a table whose get all API has a pre hook written in TypeScript : before the API, the hook runs (lean code : in the server, with QuickJS), reads the signed-in person from x-am-user-authorization and keeps the rows of their country (g.req.query.find), the row scoping most applications need. Every row of the dataset is in India, as the person is, so the answer is the same ten rows. About this API.

The pre hook of SCHEMA_GET_ALL on customers_pre_hook
import * as T from 'types';

async function main(g: T.IAMGlobal) {
    if (!g.req.isApiRequestFromUser) return;
    const person = g.req.auth.authAMDB;               // the person, from x-am-user-authorization
    if (!person) throw [{ code: T.EStatusCode.UNAUTHORIZED, message: 'Sign in first.' }];
    const find = g.req.query.find ? (typeof g.req.query.find === 'string' ? JSON.parse(g.req.query.find) : g.req.query.find) : {};
    g.req.query.find = { $and: [find, { country: person.country }] };
}
module.exports = main;

With x-am-authorization and x-am-user-authorization, both checked on every request. Each answer : 2,418 bytes (MongoDB), status 200.

Requests / second 8,512 129,576 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 11ms average 11.1 ms
Latency p99 24ms max 55 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 8,639 · 2 : 8,384 req/s · spread 3 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.8 vCPU, 140 MB RSS · MongoDB 3.2 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 831 MB · whole server busy 97 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 25 % · memory used 2008 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MongoDB · get all with a pre hook, both tokens · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers_pre_hook"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers_pre_hook
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬──────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%   │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg      │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼──────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 5 ms │ 11 ms │ 21 ms │ 24 ms │ 11.08 ms │ 4.03 ms │ 55 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴──────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 8,463   │ 8,463   │ 8,671   │ 8,735   │ 8,639.21 │ 75.1   │ 8,462   │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 23.2 MB │ 23.2 MB │ 23.7 MB │ 23.9 MB │ 23.6 MB  │ 207 kB │ 23.1 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 13           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 16           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 21           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 24           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 33           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 43           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 52           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

130k requests in 15.01s, 354 MB read

Requests / second 9,668 145,230 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 10ms average 9.8 ms
Latency p99 12ms max 21 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 9,682 · 2 : 9,654 req/s · spread 0.3 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 4.4 vCPU, 138 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · PostgreSQL 1.4 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 893 MB · whole server busy 84 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 23 % · memory used 2464 MB of 32095 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · PostgreSQL · get all with a pre hook, both tokens · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers_pre_hook"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers_pre_hook
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%   │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev  │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 8 ms │ 10 ms │ 12 ms │ 12 ms │ 9.83 ms │ 1.1 ms │ 21 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 9,415   │ 9,415   │ 9,695   │ 9,951   │ 9,681.87 │ 122.99 │ 9,414   │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 22.8 MB │ 22.8 MB │ 23.5 MB │ 24.1 MB │ 23.5 MB  │ 296 kB │ 22.8 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 14           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 16           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 20           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

145k requests in 15.01s, 352 MB read

Requests / second 10,192 153,085 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 9ms average 9.3 ms
Latency p99 13ms max 22 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 10,208 · 2 : 10,177 req/s · spread 0.3 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 4.4 vCPU, 136 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · MySQL 1.2 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 858 MB · whole server busy 84 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 24 % · memory used 2669 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MySQL · get all with a pre hook, both tokens · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers_pre_hook"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers_pre_hook
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg    │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 8 ms │ 9 ms │ 12 ms │ 13 ms │ 9.3 ms │ 1.21 ms │ 22 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬─────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev   │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼─────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 8,775   │ 8,775   │ 10,359  │ 10,583  │ 10,207.74 │ 430.62  │ 8,774   │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼─────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 21.3 MB │ 21.3 MB │ 25.1 MB │ 25.7 MB │ 24.7 MB   │ 1.04 MB │ 21.3 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴─────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 13           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 16           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 19           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 21           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

153k requests in 15.01s, 371 MB read

Get by id

One row by its primary key : GET …/<table>/get-by-id/<id>. About this API.

Get by id : public

No token : the API is public. Each answer : 278 bytes (MongoDB), status 200.

Requests / second 12,297 181,380 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 7ms average 7.8 ms
Latency p99 18ms max 48 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 12,502 · 2 : 12,093 req/s · spread 3.3 % · the output below is round 2, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.1 vCPU, 142 MB RSS · MongoDB 3.6 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 832 MB · whole server busy 97 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 32 % · memory used 2108 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MongoDB · get by id, public · round 2 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers_public/get-by-id/60ae2488c37cd955cc144161"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers_public/get-by-id/60ae2488c37cd955cc144161
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev  │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 3 ms │ 7 ms │ 15 ms │ 18 ms │ 7.77 ms │ 3.1 ms │ 48 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 11,855  │ 11,855  │ 12,047  │ 12,551  │ 12,092.54 │ 193.08 │ 11,852  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 7.04 MB │ 7.04 MB │ 7.16 MB │ 7.45 MB │ 7.18 MB   │ 114 kB │ 7.04 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 15           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 18           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 27           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 35           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 41           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

181k requests in 15.01s, 108 MB read

Requests / second 13,656 204,840 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 7ms average 6.8 ms
Latency p99 8ms max 13 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 13,657 · 2 : 13,655 req/s · spread 0 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.1 vCPU, 138 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · PostgreSQL 1.7 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 893 MB · whole server busy 77 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 28 % · memory used 2456 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · PostgreSQL · get by id, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers_public/get-by-id/2"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers_public/get-by-id/2
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 6 ms │ 7 ms │ 8 ms  │ 8 ms │ 6.83 ms │ 0.79 ms │ 13 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 13,303  │ 13,303  │ 13,599  │ 14,247  │ 13,656.8 │ 239.77 │ 13,300  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 7.46 MB │ 7.46 MB │ 7.63 MB │ 7.99 MB │ 7.66 MB  │ 134 kB │ 7.46 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 13           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

205k requests in 15.01s, 115 MB read

Requests / second 14,402 214,485 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 6ms average 6.5 ms
Latency p99 8ms max 13 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 14,299 · 2 : 14,506 req/s · spread 1.4 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.4 vCPU, 135 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · MySQL 1.4 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 858 MB · whole server busy 77 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 29 % · memory used 2670 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MySQL · get by id, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers_public/get-by-id/2"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers_public/get-by-id/2
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 5 ms │ 6 ms │ 8 ms  │ 8 ms │ 6.49 ms │ 0.76 ms │ 13 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬─────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev   │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼─────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 14,103  │ 14,103  │ 14,295  │ 14,551  │ 14,298.94 │ 112.23  │ 14,102  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼─────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 7.91 MB │ 7.91 MB │ 8.02 MB │ 8.16 MB │ 8.02 MB   │ 62.5 kB │ 7.91 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴─────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 13           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

215k requests in 15.01s, 120 MB read

Get by id : both tokens

With x-am-authorization and x-am-user-authorization, both checked on every request. Each answer : 278 bytes (MongoDB), status 200.

Requests / second 12,654 189,329 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 7ms average 7.4 ms
Latency p99 15ms max 29 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 12,622 · 2 : 12,686 req/s · spread 0.5 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.9 vCPU, 141 MB RSS · MongoDB 2.6 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 830 MB · whole server busy 94 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 27 % · memory used 1969 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MongoDB · get by id, both tokens · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers/get-by-id/60ae2488c37cd955cc144161"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers/get-by-id/60ae2488c37cd955cc144161
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 3 ms │ 7 ms │ 13 ms │ 15 ms │ 7.42 ms │ 2.53 ms │ 29 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 12,359  │ 12,359  │ 12,543  │ 13,591  │ 12,621.6 │ 281.63 │ 12,353  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 7.34 MB │ 7.34 MB │ 7.45 MB │ 8.07 MB │ 7.5 MB   │ 167 kB │ 7.34 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 11           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 13           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 15           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 20           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 25           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 29           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

189k requests in 15.01s, 112 MB read

Requests / second 12,548 189,333 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 7ms average 7.4 ms
Latency p99 10ms max 17 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 12,623 · 2 : 12,472 req/s · spread 1.2 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.4 vCPU, 138 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · PostgreSQL 1.6 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 893 MB · whole server busy 79 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 26 % · memory used 2459 MB of 32095 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · PostgreSQL · get by id, both tokens · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers/get-by-id/2"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers/get-by-id/2
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 6 ms │ 7 ms │ 9 ms  │ 10 ms │ 7.42 ms │ 0.97 ms │ 17 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 11,487  │ 11,487  │ 12,743  │ 12,951  │ 12,622.67 │ 355.32 │ 11,483  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 6.44 MB │ 6.44 MB │ 7.15 MB │ 7.27 MB │ 7.08 MB   │ 200 kB │ 6.44 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 13           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 16           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 17           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

189k requests in 15.01s, 106 MB read

Requests / second 13,222 201,103 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 7ms average 7.0 ms
Latency p99 9ms max 15 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 13,037 · 2 : 13,408 req/s · spread 2.8 % · the output below is round 2, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 3.8 vCPU, 137 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · MySQL 1.3 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 860 MB · whole server busy 80 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 27 % · memory used 2677 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MySQL · get by id, both tokens · round 2 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers/get-by-id/2"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers/get-by-id/2
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 6 ms │ 7 ms │ 8 ms  │ 9 ms │ 6.96 ms │ 0.82 ms │ 15 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%    │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min    │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 13,199  │ 13,199  │ 13,375 │ 13,751  │ 13,407.74 │ 139.12 │ 13,194 │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 7.41 MB │ 7.41 MB │ 7.5 MB │ 7.72 MB │ 7.52 MB   │ 79 kB  │ 7.4 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 9            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 13           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

201k requests in 15.01s, 113 MB read

Get by id with caching

One row by its primary key, on a table with enableCaching: true : answered from Redis after the first request. About this API.

Get by id with caching : public

No token : the API is public. Each answer : 278 bytes (MongoDB), status 200.

Requests / second 44,564 679,518 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 2ms average 1.7 ms
Latency p99 3ms max 10 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 45,302 · 2 : 43,826 req/s · spread 3.3 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 6.3 vCPU, 137 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 830 MB · Redis 0.2 vCPU · whole server busy 86 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 23 % · memory used 1967 MB of 32095 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MongoDB · get by id with caching, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers_public_cached/get-by-id/60ae2488c37cd955cc144161"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers_public_cached/get-by-id/60ae2488c37cd955cc144161
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 1 ms │ 2 ms │ 3 ms  │ 3 ms │ 1.71 ms │ 0.59 ms │ 10 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬──────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev    │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼──────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 43,999  │ 43,999  │ 45,119  │ 47,839  │ 45,302.4 │ 1,135.18 │ 43,999  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼──────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 26.2 MB │ 26.2 MB │ 26.9 MB │ 28.5 MB │ 27 MB    │ 676 kB   │ 26.2 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴──────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 9            │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

680k requests in 15.01s, 405 MB read

Requests / second 43,050 656,296 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 2ms average 1.8 ms
Latency p99 3ms max 9 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 43,752 · 2 : 42,348 req/s · spread 3.3 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 6.2 vCPU, 134 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · PostgreSQL 0.0 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 824 MB · Redis 0.2 vCPU · whole server busy 85 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 23 % · memory used 2415 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · PostgreSQL · get by id with caching, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers_public_cached/get-by-id/2"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers_public_cached/get-by-id/2
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬────────┬──────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev  │ Max  │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼────────┼──────┤
│ Latency │ 1 ms │ 2 ms │ 3 ms  │ 3 ms │ 1.79 ms │ 0.6 ms │ 9 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴────────┴──────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬──────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev    │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼──────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 41,439  │ 41,439  │ 43,775  │ 45,983  │ 43,751.47 │ 1,462.54 │ 41,435  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼──────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 23.3 MB │ 23.3 MB │ 24.6 MB │ 25.9 MB │ 24.6 MB   │ 825 kB   │ 23.3 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴──────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 8            │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

656k requests in 15.01s, 369 MB read

Requests / second 43,160 644,159 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 2ms average 1.8 ms
Latency p99 3ms max 10 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 42,947 · 2 : 43,372 req/s · spread 1 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 6.3 vCPU, 134 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · MySQL 0.0 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 858 MB · Redis 0.2 vCPU · whole server busy 85 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 23 % · memory used 2667 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MySQL · get by id with caching, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers_public_cached/get-by-id/2"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers_public_cached/get-by-id/2
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev  │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 1 ms │ 2 ms │ 3 ms  │ 3 ms │ 1.84 ms │ 0.6 ms │ 10 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 41,471  │ 41,471  │ 42,975  │ 44,031  │ 42,947.2 │ 764.78 │ 41,442  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 23.3 MB │ 23.3 MB │ 24.2 MB │ 24.8 MB │ 24.2 MB  │ 431 kB │ 23.3 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 9            │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

644k requests in 15.01s, 363 MB read

Get by id with caching : both tokens

With x-am-authorization and x-am-user-authorization, both checked on every request. Each answer : 278 bytes (MongoDB), status 200.

Requests / second 36,219 531,520 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 2ms average 2.3 ms
Latency p99 4ms max 10 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 37,002 · 2 : 35,436 req/s · spread 4.3 % · the output below is round 2, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 6.6 vCPU, 138 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 832 MB · Redis 0.2 vCPU · whole server busy 89 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 20 % · memory used 2141 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MongoDB · get by id with caching, both tokens · round 2 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers_cached/get-by-id/60ae2488c37cd955cc144161"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/customers_cached/get-by-id/60ae2488c37cd955cc144161
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 1 ms │ 2 ms │ 4 ms  │ 4 ms │ 2.32 ms │ 0.69 ms │ 10 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 34,783  │ 34,783  │ 35,615  │ 36,095  │ 35,435.74 │ 418.19 │ 34,773  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 20.7 MB │ 20.7 MB │ 21.2 MB │ 21.5 MB │ 21.1 MB   │ 251 kB │ 20.7 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 9            │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

532k requests in 15.01s, 317 MB read

Requests / second 34,322 506,698 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 2ms average 2.5 ms
Latency p99 4ms max 14 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 33,780 · 2 : 34,864 req/s · spread 3.2 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 6.6 vCPU, 134 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · PostgreSQL 0.0 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 824 MB · Redis 0.2 vCPU · whole server busy 89 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 18 % · memory used 2393 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · PostgreSQL · get by id with caching, both tokens · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers_cached/get-by-id/2"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.customers_cached/get-by-id/2
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 1 ms │ 2 ms │ 4 ms  │ 4 ms │ 2.46 ms │ 0.73 ms │ 14 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 32,831  │ 32,831  │ 33,535  │ 35,423  │ 33,780.27 │ 693.44 │ 32,827  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 18.5 MB │ 18.5 MB │ 18.9 MB │ 19.9 MB │ 19 MB     │ 389 kB │ 18.5 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 11           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

507k requests in 15.01s, 285 MB read

Requests / second 34,667 515,725 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 2ms average 2.4 ms
Latency p99 4ms max 10 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 34,382 · 2 : 34,952 req/s · spread 1.6 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 6.6 vCPU, 134 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · MySQL 0.0 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 858 MB · Redis 0.2 vCPU · whole server busy 89 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 20 % · memory used 2652 MB of 32095 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MySQL · get by id with caching, both tokens · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -H "x-am-authorization: <token>" -H "x-am-user-authorization: <token>" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers_cached/get-by-id/2"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/customers_cached/get-by-id/2
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 1 ms │ 2 ms │ 4 ms  │ 4 ms │ 2.41 ms │ 0.72 ms │ 10 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 33,567  │ 33,567  │ 34,239  │ 35,903  │ 34,381.87 │ 634.05 │ 33,551  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 18.9 MB │ 18.9 MB │ 19.3 MB │ 20.2 MB │ 19.4 MB   │ 359 kB │ 18.9 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 9            │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

516k requests in 15.01s, 290 MB read

Insert one row

POST …/<table>/save-single-or-multiple with one row of 9 columns in the body : the schema checks and converts it, the database writes it, and the saved row is answered. About this API.

No token : the API is public. Each answer : 277 bytes (MongoDB), status 201.

Requests / second 4,620 67,532 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 21ms average 21.7 ms
Latency p99 38ms max 62 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 4,737 · 2 : 4,503 req/s · spread 5.1 % · the output below is round 2, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 2.1 vCPU, 143 MB RSS · MongoDB 4.2 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 830 MB · whole server busy 91 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 27 % · memory used 2124 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MongoDB · insert one row, public · round 2 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -m POST -b '{"customer_id":1,"first_name":"BENCH","last_name":"INSERT","phone":1123456789,"last_update":"2006-02-15T04:34:00.330Z","pincode":111111,"shipping_id":2,"dob":"2022-10-30T03:25:03.000Z","country":"India"}' -H "content-type: application/json" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/inserts_public/save-single-or-multiple"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mongodb/am_bench/inserts_public/save-single-or-multiple
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬──────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5%  │ 50%   │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg      │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼──────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 12 ms │ 21 ms │ 34 ms │ 38 ms │ 21.71 ms │ 5.61 ms │ 62 ms │
└─────────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴──────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬──────────┬─────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg      │ Stdev   │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼─────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 4,419   │ 4,419   │ 4,499   │ 4,603   │ 4,503.07 │ 55.32   │ 4,416   │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼──────────┼─────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 2.64 MB │ 2.64 MB │ 2.69 MB │ 2.75 MB │ 2.69 MB  │ 32.7 kB │ 2.64 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴──────────┴─────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 12           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 15           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 18           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 21           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 25           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 29           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 34           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 38           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 47           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 57           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 62           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

68k requests in 15.01s, 40.4 MB read

Requests / second 5,754 86,194 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 17ms average 16.9 ms
Latency p99 19ms max 35 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 5,747 · 2 : 5,761 req/s · spread 0.3 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 2.3 vCPU, 138 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · PostgreSQL 2.1 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 823 MB · whole server busy 72 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 24 % · memory used 2408 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · PostgreSQL · insert one row, public · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -m POST -b '{"first_name":"BENCH","last_name":"INSERT","phone":1123456789,"last_update":"2006-02-15T04:34:00.330Z","pincode":111111,"shipping_id":2,"dob":"2022-10-30T03:25:03.000Z","country":"India"}' -H "content-type: application/json" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.inserts_public/save-single-or-multiple"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/postgres/am_bench/public.inserts_public/save-single-or-multiple
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5%  │ 50%   │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 15 ms │ 17 ms │ 19 ms │ 19 ms │ 16.9 ms │ 1.35 ms │ 35 ms │
└─────────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg     │ Stdev │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 5,603   │ 5,603   │ 5,735   │ 6,003   │ 5,746.8 │ 94.52 │ 5,603   │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 3.19 MB │ 3.19 MB │ 3.26 MB │ 3.42 MB │ 3.27 MB │ 54 kB │ 3.19 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 15           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 15           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 16           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 16           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 17           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 17           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 18           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 19           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 19           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 32           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 33           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 35           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

86k requests in 15.01s, 49.1 MB read

Requests / second 3,532 53,217 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 28ms average 27.7 ms
Latency p99 35ms max 42 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 3,515 · 2 : 3,548 req/s · spread 1 % · the output below is round 2, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 1.6 vCPU, 139 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · MySQL 3.2 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 858 MB · whole server busy 77 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 21 % · memory used 2653 MB of 32095 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · MySQL · insert one row, public · round 2 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l -m POST -b '{"first_name":"BENCH","last_name":"INSERT","phone":1123456789,"last_update":"2006-02-15T04:34:00.330Z","pincode":111111,"shipping_id":2,"dob":"2022-10-30T03:25:03.000Z","country":"India"}' -H "content-type: application/json" "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/inserts_public/save-single-or-multiple"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/schema/bench/mysql/am_bench/inserts_public/save-single-or-multiple
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬───────┬──────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5%  │ 50%   │ 97.5% │ 99%   │ Avg      │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼───────┼──────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 23 ms │ 28 ms │ 32 ms │ 35 ms │ 27.67 ms │ 2.52 ms │ 42 ms │
└─────────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴───────┴──────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 3,427   │ 3,427   │ 3,527   │ 4,123   │ 3,548.4 │ 161.23  │ 3,426   │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 1.95 MB │ 1.95 MB │ 2.01 MB │ 2.34 MB │ 2.02 MB │ 90.9 kB │ 1.95 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 22           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 23           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 26           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 27           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 28           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 29           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 30           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 32           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 35           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 40           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 41           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 42           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

53k requests in 15.01s, 30.3 MB read

Custom API without a database

A public custom API whose code returns a small object and reads no database : what running code of the account costs, without a database. Lean code runs in the server itself, with QuickJS ; the same code with Date.now() in it runs in a sandbox of the account : the trip from API Maker to the runner in its container and back.

The custom API
import * as T from 'types';
async function main(g: T.IAMGlobal) {
    return { message: 'Hello from API Maker', time: 1 };
}
module.exports = main;

Requests / second 47,967 708,272 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 2ms average 1.6 ms
Latency p99 3ms max 10 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 47,218 · 2 : 48,716 req/s · spread 3.1 % · the output below is round 1, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 7.7 vCPU, 134 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · sandboxes 0.0 vCPU, 850 MB · whole server busy 98 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 22 % · memory used 2123 MB of 32095 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · custom API without a database, in the server (lean code) · round 1 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_no_db"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_no_db
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg     │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 0 ms │ 2 ms │ 3 ms  │ 3 ms │ 1.63 ms │ 0.78 ms │ 10 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 46,015  │ 46,015  │ 47,263  │ 48,415  │ 47,218.14 │ 611.58 │ 46,012  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 18.4 MB │ 18.4 MB │ 18.9 MB │ 19.3 MB │ 18.8 MB   │ 242 kB │ 18.4 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 6            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 9            │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

708k requests in 15.01s, 283 MB read
The custom API
import * as T from 'types';
async function main(g: T.IAMGlobal) {
    return { message: 'Hello from the sandbox', time: Date.now() };
}
module.exports = main;

Requests / second 27,302 417,159 requests in 15 s
Latency p50 3ms average 3.1 ms
Latency p99 8ms max 15 ms
Errors 0 non-2xx, errors, timeouts

2 rounds of 15 s 1 : 26,793 · 2 : 27,811 req/s · spread 3.7 % · the output below is round 2, the closer to the average

Server during this run API Maker 5.3 vCPU, 136 MB RSS · MongoDB 0.0 vCPU · sandboxes 2.1 vCPU, 850 MB · whole server busy 94 %, of which kernel (network, disk) 23 % · memory used 2121 MB of 32096 MB · steal 0 % · swap not touched

autocannon · custom API without a database, in the sandbox · round 2 of 2, the closer to the average

$ autocannon -c 100 -d 15 -w 20 -l "http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_sandbox_no_db"
Running 15s test @ http://192.168.133.134:38246/api/custom-api/bench/bench_sandbox_no_db
100 connections
20 workers

┌─────────┬──────┬──────┬───────┬──────┬────────┬─────────┬───────┐
│ Stat    │ 2.5% │ 50%  │ 97.5% │ 99%  │ Avg    │ Stdev   │ Max   │
├─────────┼──────┼──────┼───────┼──────┼────────┼─────────┼───────┤
│ Latency │ 1 ms │ 3 ms │ 7 ms  │ 8 ms │ 3.1 ms │ 1.61 ms │ 15 ms │
└─────────┴──────┴──────┴───────┴──────┴────────┴─────────┴───────┘
┌───────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬─────────┬───────────┬────────┬─────────┐
│ Stat      │ 1%      │ 2.5%    │ 50%     │ 97.5%   │ Avg       │ Stdev  │ Min     │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Req/Sec   │ 27,359  │ 27,359  │ 27,759  │ 28,687  │ 27,810.67 │ 335.61 │ 27,344  │
├───────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼─────────┼───────────┼────────┼─────────┤
│ Bytes/Sec │ 11.3 MB │ 11.3 MB │ 11.5 MB │ 11.8 MB │ 11.5 MB   │ 139 kB │ 11.3 MB │
└───────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴─────────┴───────────┴────────┴─────────┘

Req/Bytes counts sampled once per second.
# of samples: 300

┌────────────┬──────────────┐
│ Percentile │ Latency (ms) │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.001      │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.01       │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 0.1        │ 0            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 1          │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 2.5        │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 10         │ 1            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 25         │ 2            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 50         │ 3            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 75         │ 4            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 90         │ 5            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 97.5       │ 7            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99         │ 8            │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.9       │ 10           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.99      │ 13           │
├────────────┼──────────────┤
│ 99.999     │ 15           │
└────────────┴──────────────┘

417k requests in 15.01s, 172 MB read

More connections

Get all, public and Get by id with caching, public on MongoDB, one run of 15 seconds for each number of connections. More clients at once wait longer for their answer, and the server keeps answering them all.

Get all, public, by connections

Get all, public, MongoDB : requests per second by connections
10 connectionsp50 1 ms · p99 2 ms7,548
50 connectionsp50 4 ms · p99 10 ms10,582
100 connectionsp50 8 ms · p99 21 ms10,818
250 connectionsp50 22 ms · p99 36 ms10,841
500 connectionsp50 47 ms · p99 61 ms10,378
1,000 connectionsp50 97 ms · p99 111 ms10,268
Connections Requests / second p50 p99 Max Errors Server busy API Maker RSS
10 7,548 1 ms 2 ms 7 ms 0 73 % 134 MB
50 10,582 4 ms 10 ms 21 ms 0 95 % 137 MB
100 10,818 8 ms 21 ms 61 ms 0 98 % 142 MB
250 10,841 22 ms 36 ms 72 ms 0 98 % 155 MB
500 10,378 47 ms 61 ms 90 ms 0 98 % 170 MB
1,000 10,268 97 ms 111 ms 139 ms 0 98 % 203 MB

Get by id with caching, public, by connections

Get by id with caching, public, MongoDB : requests per second by connections
10 connectionsp50 0 ms · p99 0 ms16,350
50 connectionsp50 1 ms · p99 2 ms38,344
100 connectionsp50 2 ms · p99 3 ms42,203
250 connectionsp50 5 ms · p99 9 ms44,362
500 connectionsp50 11 ms · p99 15 ms43,359
1,000 connectionsp50 22 ms · p99 26 ms45,183
Connections Requests / second p50 p99 Max Errors Server busy API Maker RSS
10 16,350 0 ms 0 ms 4 ms 0 55 % 139 MB
50 38,344 1 ms 2 ms 6 ms 0 85 % 139 MB
100 42,203 2 ms 3 ms 10 ms 0 85 % 143 MB
250 44,362 5 ms 9 ms 27 ms 0 87 % 155 MB
500 43,359 11 ms 15 ms 34 ms 0 87 % 164 MB
1,000 45,183 22 ms 26 ms 52 ms 0 87 % 193 MB

Questions

How many requests per second can API Maker serve on 8 shared vCPUs ?

On this 32 GB server, with the database on the same machine : 11,002 requests per second for a whole table of ten rows on MongoDB (PostgreSQL 13,054 · MySQL 13,816), 12,297 for one row by its id, and 44,564 when the answer is cached in Redis. A custom API in TypeScript which reads the table answers 8,062 requests per second when API Maker runs it itself (lean code), 7,636 when it runs in the sandbox of the account.

How much memory does API Maker use ?

The API Maker process held 112 MB at rest and 154 MB at most under load on this server, in RAM. The rest of the memory went to the databases (MongoDB, Redis, PostgreSQL or MySQL), the sandboxes which run the code of the account, and Linux itself.

Do the two tokens slow the APIs down ?

API Maker checks both tokens (x-am-authorization and x-am-user-authorization) and the groups of the API user on every request. Get all with both tokens answered 11,882 requests per second on MongoDB (public : 11,002), 12,013 requests per second on PostgreSQL (public : 13,054), 12,645 requests per second on MySQL (public : 13,816). The checks show most where the database does no work : a cached get all answered 34,364 requests per second with both tokens against 41,093 public on MongoDB.

What does a pre hook cost ?

A pre hook runs code of the account before the API ; a lean hook like this one runs in the server itself, with QuickJS. Get all with a row scoping pre hook answered 8,512 requests per second on MongoDB, against 11,882 for the same API without the hook. On 8 vCPUs, the API, the hook and the database share the same 8 vCPUs.

Can I run these benchmarks myself ?

Yes : How API Maker is benchmarked gives the dataset, the settings of every API and the exact autocannon commands.